Auditions

REGISTER HERE!

Sunday, October 9, 2016, 1:00-9:00 PM

Sunday, October 16, 2016, 1:00- 8:00 PM

Monday, October 17, 2016, 5:00-8:00 PM

Monday, October, 23, 2016, Audition Results Posted

Sunday, October 30, 2016, Principal Seat Call Backs (Times TBA)

AUDITION REQUIREMENTS

ACADEMY BAND – Ages 23 and under
Helen Harrelson & Lee Harrelson, directors
 
SCALES – Written Pitch
Bb & F Treble Clef Instruments = C Major Scale (2 octaves) AND Ascending Chromatic Scale from your lowest to highest comfortable note.
C Bass Clef Instruments = Bb Major Scale (2 octaves) AND Ascending Chromatic Scale from your lowest to highest comfortable note.
Percussion = 3 Octave Ab & B Major Scale
 
LYRICAL SKILLS – For Brass Players ONLY
Students must perform the set work Scarborough Fair
 
PREPARED PIECE
Students are asked to perform all or parts of a solo or study that best demonstrates their playing level. The piece (or excerpts) should not last longer than 4 minutes. For this competitive group it is advised that students don’t play marching or pep band music as this doesn’t always demonstrate the required range and technique.

 

Percussionists should be prepared to demonstrate on at least three of the following instruments (Keyboard Percussion/Snare/Timpani/Drum Set)


YOUTH BAND – Age 18 (or senior at high school) and under
Paul Bessetti & TBA, directors

SCALES – Written Pitch


Bb & F Treble Clef Instruments = REQUIRED = G Major Scale (2 octaves) OPTIONAL = C Major Scale (2 octaves)
C Bass Clef Instruments = REQUIRED = F Major Scale (2 octaves) OPTIONAL = Bb Major Scale (2 octaves)
Percussion = 2 Octave Chromatic Scale

LYRICAL SKILLS – For Brass Players ONLY
Students must perform the set work Scarborough Fair

PREPARED PIECE
Students are asked to perform all or parts of a solo or study that best demonstrates their playing level. The piece (or excerpts) should not last longer than 4 minutes. For this competitive group it is advised that students don’t play marching or pep band music as this doesn’t always demonstrate the required range and technique.

Percussionists should be prepared to demonstrate on at least two of the following instruments (Keyboard Percussion/Snare/Timpani/Drum Set)


INTERMEDIATE BAND – Age 17 and under

SCALES-Written Pitch
Bb & F Treble Clef Instruments = REQUIRED = G Major Scale (2 octaves)
C Bass Clef Instruments = REQUIRED = F Major Scale (2 octaves) 
Percussion = 2 Octave Chromatic Scale

LYRICAL SKILLS – For Brass Players ONLY
Students must perform the set work Scarborough Fair

PREPARED PIECE
Students are asked to perform all or parts of a solo or study that best demonstrates their playing level. The piece (or excerpts) should not last longer than 4 minutes.

 

Percussionists should be prepared to demonstrate on at least two of the following instruments (Keyboard Percussion/Snare/Timpani/Drum Set)

JUNIOR BAND – Any age

SCALES-Written Pitch
Bb & F Treble Clef Instruments = C Major Scale (1 Octave) Students wishing to be considered for a 1st or solo part must perform F major scale (1 Octave)
C Bass Clef Instruments = Bb Major Scale (1 Octave). Students wishing to be considered for a 1st or solo part must perform Eb major scale (1 Octave)
Percussion = 1 Octave Bb Major Scale

PREPARED PIECE
Students are asked to perform a piece or parts of a piece) of music that you are working on in lessons or band. The piece (or excerpts) should not last longer than 3 minutes.
Current Audition Times (updated 9/29/2016 at 10:42 PM)
STUDENT LAST NAME INSTRUMENT LIVE AUDITION REGISTRATION
Test Test Sunday, Oct 9   5:00 – 6:00 P.M.
Martin Euphonium Sunday, Oct 9   1:30 – 2:30 P.M.
Daniels Trumpet/Cornet Sunday, Oct 16   2:30 – 3:30 P.M.
Warren Trombone Sunday, Oct 16   5:30 – 6:30 P.M.
Mailand trumpet/cornet Sunday, Oct 16   2:30 – 3:30 P.M.
Christian Cornet Sunday, Oct 9   5:00 – 6:00 P.M.
Ahaus Cornet Sunday, Oct 9   7:00 – 8:00 P.M.
Cravens Cornet, French horn Sunday, Oct 16   1:30 – 2:30 P.M.
Feller Trumpet I am unable to attend any of the above auditon dates
Gratz Percussion Sunday, Oct 16   3:30 – 4:30 P.M.
McLoughlin Euphonium Sunday, Oct 9   1:30 – 2:30 P.M.
Mailand percussion Sunday, Oct 16   2:30 – 3:30 P.M.
Rome Trumpet Sunday, Oct 9   1:30 – 2:30 P.M.
Smith Trombone I am unable to attend any of the above auditon dates
Heitz Trumpet Sunday, Oct 9   3:30 – 4:30 P.M.
Zhang Trumpet Sunday, Oct 16   5:30 – 6:30 P.M.
Cordes Trumpet/Cornet Monday, Oct 17  5:30 -6:30
Wilson Percussion Sunday, Oct 16   7:30 – 8:30 P.M.
Wilson Percussion Sunday, Oct 16   7:30 – 8:30 P.M.
Coelho Tenner Horn/ French horn Monday, Oct 17  5:30 -6:30
McKeague Cornet Monday, Oct 17  7:30 -8:30
McKeague Percussion Monday, Oct 17  7:30 -8:30
Mallory trumpet Sunday, Oct 9   1:30 – 2:30 P.M.
Moses Euphonium/Tenor Horn Sunday, Oct 9   3:30 – 4:30 P.M.
Zumalt Cornet/Tenor Horn Sunday, Oct 16   5:30 – 6:30 P.M.
English Euph Sunday, Oct 16   3:30 – 4:30 P.M.
Schmoll Trumpet Sunday, Oct 16   1:30 – 2:30 P.M.
Case Cornet Monday, Oct 17  5:30 -6:30
Dudding Trumpet Sunday, Oct 9   1:30 – 2:30 P.M.
Hegeman Trumpet Sunday, Oct 16   1:30 – 2:30 P.M.
Hegeman French Horn Sunday, Oct 16   1:30 – 2:30 P.M.
Arteaga Trombone Sunday, Oct 9   1:30 – 2:30 P.M.
Packard Tuba Sunday, Oct 16   3:30 – 4:30 P.M.
Hemenway Tuba Sunday, Oct 16   2:30 – 3:30 P.M.
McBratney Trumpet Sunday, Oct 16   7:30 – 8:30 P.M.
McBratney Trumpet Sunday, Oct 16   7:30 – 8:30 P.M.
Stroder Tuba Sunday, Oct 9   2:30 – 3:30 P.M.
Wilson Percussion Sunday, Oct 16   7:30 – 8:30 P.M.
Pellegrino Trumpet Sunday, Oct 16   3:30 – 4:30 P.M.
Case Cornet Monday, Oct 17  5:30 -6:30
Schau Euphonium/Baritone Sunday, Oct 16   7:30 – 8:30 P.M.
Wilson trumpet Sunday, Oct 9   2:30 – 3:30 P.M.
Thompson French Horn Monday, Oct 17  5:30 -6:30
Kuhn Trumpet Sunday, Oct 16   2:30 – 3:30 P.M.
Kaufman Baritone/Euphonium Sunday, Oct 9   2:30 – 3:30 P.M.
Hamer Trombone Sunday, Oct 9   1:30 – 2:30 P.M.
Biggerstaff Cornet Monday, Oct 17  7:30 -8:30
Wright Trombone Sunday, Oct 9   1:30 – 2:30 P.M.
Handley Trumpet Sunday, Oct 16   2:30 – 3:30 P.M.
Ingram TRUMPET Sunday, Oct 16   1:30 – 2:30 P.M.
McCormack Euphonium Sunday, Oct 16   3:30 – 4:30 P.M.
Martin Euphonium Sunday, Oct 16   2:30 – 3:30 P.M.
Schneider Percussion Sunday, Oct 16   2:30 – 3:30 P.M.
Springer Horn Sunday, Oct 16   2:30 – 3:30 P.M.
Elford Tuba Sunday, Oct 16   2:30 – 3:30 P.M.
Robinson Tuba Sunday, Oct 9   7:00 – 8:00 P.M.
Akhtar Cornet Sunday, Oct 16   2:30 – 3:30 P.M.


Upcoming Performances

No events found

Like Us On Facebook